How much should you budget for storage in San Antonio? The answer depends on what you are storing, how much space you need, and whether you want an enclosed unit, covered parking, or an open-air space.
A useful starting point is roughly $35–$65 per month for smaller household units, around $95–$115 for a typical 10′ × 10′ unit, and a wider range for vehicle parking based on dimensions and coverage. These are approximate market benchmarks, not guaranteed quotes. Advertised promotions, availability, and additional charges can change your actual cost. rentcafe.com
For RVs, boats, trailers, and cars, comparing the exact space is especially important. A small open parking space and a large enclosed vehicle unit are different products, even when both appear in a search for “storage near me.”
This guide explains how to compare prices, calculate a realistic budget, and choose a space that meets your needs without paying for features or room you will not use.
Pricing reviewed November 2026. Confirm current rates, availability, promotion eligibility, and rental terms before booking.
What Determines Storage Costs in San Antonio?
Five factors usually explain most price differences.
Space dimensions
A larger unit or parking space generally costs more. For household storage, floor area matters, but door width, usable height, and packing layout also affect fit.
For vehicles, measure the entire setup. Include the trailer tongue, outboard motor, spare tire, racks, and other projections.
Storage type
A standard household unit, climate-controlled unit, open parking space, covered stall, and enclosed vehicle unit offer different environments.
Compare equivalent options before deciding which facility provides better value.
Location and convenience
A location that fits your routine can reduce travel time and fuel expenses. For frequent visits, convenient access may justify a modest difference in rent.
Consider the route with your actual vehicle. A comfortable drive in a car may be less convenient when towing a long trailer.
Features and access
Driving surfaces, maneuvering room, access hours, and available amenities can affect pricing. Ask which features are included and whether any carry separate charges.
Promotions and availability
A discounted introductory rate may apply only to particular spaces or eligible customers. Confirm when the promotion ends and what the regular rent will be.
Self Storage Costs: What Household Units Typically Cost
Self storage works for furniture, moving boxes, seasonal belongings, and permitted business inventory.
The following figures are approximate San Antonio market averages reported by RentCafe. They provide a comparison point rather than a quote from a particular facility. rentcafe.com
| Unit size | Approximate standard monthly rate | Approximate climate-controlled monthly rate |
|---|---|---|
| 5′ × 5′ | $34 | $40 |
| 5′ × 10′ | $50 | $64 |
| 10′ × 10′ | $94 | $113 |
| 10′ × 15′ | $129 | $158 |
| 10′ × 20′ | $163 | $211 |
| 10′ × 30′ | $251 | $309 |
Individual quotes can fall above or below these averages. Different pricing websites may also report different numbers because they measure different facilities, advertised offers, or completed bookings.
What size should you choose?
Start with an inventory rather than a room-count estimate.
A smaller unit may work for boxes, decorations, or a limited collection of belongings. Larger units may accommodate furniture and household contents, depending on dimensions and packing.
Before renting, measure large pieces and decide whether you need a walkway. A tightly packed unit may save floor space but create problems if you need to retrieve items regularly.
Is climate control worth the extra cost?
Consider the materials you are storing and how long they will remain there. Furniture, electronics, artwork, photographs, and instruments may have specific environmental needs.
Ask what the facility actually controls. Temperature management and humidity management are not necessarily the same service.
SARV’s pricing page identifies its household units as non-climate-controlled, so ask about suitability before storing environmentally sensitive belongings. sarvandboatstorage.com
RV Storage Costs: Compare Size and Coverage
RV storage pricing depends heavily on the parking arrangement.
Open-air RV storage
An open space provides designated parking without a roof or enclosure. It may be a practical choice for owners who want to clear a driveway while keeping monthly rent lower.
You remain responsible for preparing and maintaining the RV, including tires, batteries, seals, and appropriate weather protection.
Covered RV storage
Covered stalls provide overhead shelter. They generally cost more than comparable open spaces, although pricing varies by facility and availability.
Confirm clearance for roof-mounted equipment and the usable width between supports. Ask whether battery-maintainer connections or other amenities are included.
Enclosed RV storage
An enclosed vehicle unit provides a different level of separation from outdoor conditions. Door clearance, interior dimensions, and turning room can make these spaces more specialized.
Published San Antonio listings illustrate the spread: one local operator lists covered spaces at approximately $113–$200 monthly across several lengths, while another lists a covered space at $249 and a 12′ × 30′ enclosed unit at $362. These are individual advertised examples, not citywide averages or equivalent spaces. onthewaystorage.com
The practical lesson is to request quotes for your exact RV dimensions and preferred storage type.
Boat Storage Costs: Include the Trailer
Boat storage often uses the same parking categories as RV storage: open, covered, and enclosed.
The boat’s advertised length may not represent its total storage footprint. Measure from the trailer’s frontmost point to the rearmost equipment in the required parking position.
Ask about:
- Overall boat-and-trailer length
- Width at the widest point
- Height with accessories positioned for storage
- Clearance around doors or support posts
- Room to back into and leave the space
A boat that fits a shorter stall may cost less to store than one requiring a longer space. However, do not choose a smaller stall if it leaves equipment extending outside the permitted boundaries.
Also distinguish land storage from marina services. Slip rental, dry-stack storage, haul-out, and launch services are different arrangements. Compare only the services you actually need.
Trailer Storage Costs: Match the Space to the Trailer
Utility trailers, travel trailers, cargo trailers, and equipment trailers can have very different requirements.
A small utility trailer may fit an open parking space. A long equipment trailer may need more room and a wider approach. An enclosed cargo trailer may also require access to rear or side doors during storage.
When requesting pricing, provide:
- Trailer type and overall dimensions
- Whether it will remain loaded
- What it will contain
- How frequently you expect to retrieve it
- Whether another vehicle must park with it
Confirm that the intended contents are permitted. Renting trailer parking does not automatically authorize storing hazardous materials or using the space as a work area.
Ask whether pricing is based on a designated stall, overall length, or another method. That makes competing quotes easier to compare.
Vehicle Storage Costs: Cars, Pickups, and Other Vehicles
Car and truck storage can mean outdoor parking, covered parking, or an enclosed unit large enough for the vehicle.
A smaller vehicle may fit a shorter space, but enclosed storage requires additional attention to door width and room to enter or exit the vehicle.
Tell the facility whether you are storing:
- A daily driver during an extended absence
- A second car
- A pickup or work vehicle
- A collectible vehicle
- A vehicle that cannot currently be driven
Facility requirements may differ for registration, insurance, operability, and vehicle condition. Confirm acceptance before arranging transport.
For a collectible or particularly valuable vehicle, consider the environment and coverage you need alongside the monthly rate.
SARV’s Published Storage Prices
For a concrete local comparison, San Antonio RV & Boat Storage publishes the following regular rates and a promotion offering half off the first two months. The table reflects the pricing page reviewed for this article; confirm availability and current terms before reserving. sarvandboatstorage.com
| Published space | Regular monthly rent | Advertised monthly rent for the first two months |
|---|---|---|
| 10′ × 20′ mini-storage unit | $155 | $77.50 |
| 12.5′ × 20′ open-air parking | $80 | $40 |
| 12.5′ × 30′ open-air parking | $95 | $47.50 |
| 12.5′ × 45′ open-air parking | $135 | $67.50 |
| 12.5′ × 35′ covered parking | $190 | $95 |
| 12.5′ × 40′ covered parking | $200 | $100 |
| 12.5′ × 45′ covered parking | $225 | $112.50 |
The promotional amount is an introductory rate. Use the regular monthly rate when planning ongoing expenses, and ask for an itemized quote covering any applicable additional charges.
View the current SARV pricing page before booking.
Calculate the Full Cost of Storage
A useful storage budget includes more than the advertised rent.
Ask about possible administrative fees, deposits, lock costs, coverage requirements, applicable taxes, and optional services. These charges vary, so do not assume every facility uses the same structure.
Also confirm:
- When billing begins
- Whether the first month is prorated
- How promotions apply
- Whether rates may change
- How changes are communicated
- What notice is required before moving out
- Whether any prepaid amount is refundable
For planning purposes:
Total storage budget = rent for the expected rental period + applicable fees and coverage + preparation and transportation expenses.
That final category may include moving supplies, a rental truck, a boat cover, or professional storage preparation.
A six-month example
Suppose an eligible customer rents SARV’s listed $95 open-air space with half off the first two months, and the regular rate remains unchanged:
| Rental period | Base rent calculation | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Months 1–2 | $47.50 × 2 | $95 |
| Months 3–6 | $95 × 4 | $380 |
| Six-month base rent | $95 + $380 | $475 |
The average base rent would be approximately $79.17 per month over those six months. This calculation excludes additional charges and assumes the advertised promotion applies. sarvandboatstorage.com
Calculate competing offers over the same period. Comparing one facility’s introductory price with another’s regular price can produce a misleading result.
Covered Versus Open Storage: Is the Upgrade Worth It?
Start with the monthly difference.
Using SARV’s published 45-foot spaces, regular rent is $135 for open parking and $225 for covered parking—a difference of $90 monthly, or $1,080 over 12 months before promotions or additional charges. sarvandboatstorage.com
Whether that upgrade makes sense depends on your budget, vehicle, preferred protection, and storage duration.
Ask yourself:
- How long will the vehicle remain parked?
- What exposure am I trying to reduce?
- Can I maintain an appropriate cover?
- How often will I inspect it?
- Does the covered space offer the clearance I need?
Neither option eliminates maintenance. Choose the arrangement you can afford to use and maintain consistently.
How to Lower Storage Costs Without Choosing the Wrong Space
Declutter before renting household storage
Avoid paying to store belongings you no longer want. Sell, donate, recycle, or dispose of unsuitable items before move-in.
Measure before choosing
Accurate dimensions help prevent paying for unnecessary space—or discovering that a cheaper space does not fit.
Compare the same rental period
Work out three-, six-, or twelve-month totals based on your expected use. Include the regular rate after any promotion.
Consider travel expenses
If you visit frequently, a distant bargain can become less attractive once you add fuel and time.
Avoid preventable damage
Clean and dry belongings before packing. Prepare stored vehicles according to their manuals. Replacing damaged property can cost far more than a modest rent difference.
Reassess your needs
If you remove half the contents of a unit, ask whether a smaller space is available. Confirm transfer terms before moving.
Questions to Ask Before Reserving
Have these answers before paying:
- What is the regular monthly rate for the exact space?
- What promotion applies, and when does it end?
- What is the complete move-in amount?
- Are there recurring charges beyond rent?
- Does my complete vehicle or inventory fit?
- What are the access hours?
- What documentation and coverage are required?
- What notice is needed before moving out?
A written quote makes the comparison easier and helps you budget confidently.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a 10′ × 20′ storage unit cost in San Antonio?
RentCafe reports approximate averages of $163 monthly for standard units and $211 for climate-controlled units. SARV’s published regular rate for its 10′ × 20′ mini-storage unit is $155, with an advertised introductory promotion. Confirm current pricing directly. rentcafe.com
Is boat storage cheaper than RV storage?
It can be when the boat-and-trailer setup fits a smaller space. When both use the same stall type and dimensions, the rate may be similar. Ask for a quote based on the complete setup.
Does vehicle storage include maintenance?
Do not assume it does. Confirm any services offered and plan separately for inspections, charging, cleaning, and mechanical preparation.
Are introductory storage rates permanent?
Usually, an introductory offer applies for a stated period. Read the promotion and rental terms to understand the regular rate and any conditions.
Find Storage That Fits Your Budget and Your Property
The most useful storage quote is specific: the right dimensions, the storage type you want, and a clear explanation of the total cost.
Whether you need room for household belongings or a place for your RV, boat, trailer, or vehicle, start with measurements and compare the full rental arrangement.
Contact San Antonio RV & Boat Storage at (210) 245-8616 or visit the storage pricing page to confirm current rates and availability.
Find the space you need—and know what to budget before moving in.





